Boys golf:



Carroll 163 - Ballard 183




Medalist: Karter Lein (CHS) 39



Runner-up medalist: Dylan Bangs (Ballard) 41




Carroll scores:



Karter Lein 39



Drew Schurke 41



Drew Munson 41



Tyler Tunning 42



Ty Nissen 43



Jace Pettitt 49



"It was a great start for the season, especially considering we were on a very unfamiliar course for our first test," said Carroll head coach, Kevin Rasmussen. "Karter was steady during most of his round. He took a double bogey on his final hole to end up three over."







South Central Calhoun 194 - Alta -Aurelia 209 - Southeast Valley 208 - Storm Lake St. Mary's 211



Medalists: Jacob Nicolson (South Central Calhoun) 42



Mason Laven (Storm Lake St. Mary's) 45



Carter Fluckiger (Southeast Valley) 47



Thomas Meyer (Alta-Aurelia) 47




SCC scores:



Jacob Nicolson 47



Sam Musselman 49



Matthew Clark 51



Corey Hicks 52



Truman Boyd-Harris 54



Zane Neubaum 57

IKM-Manning 174 - Underwood 201

Medalist: Tyler Henkelman (IKM-Manning) 41

Runner-up medalist: Kyler Rasmussen (IKM-Manning) 42

IKM-Manning scores:

Tyler Henkelman 41

Kyler Rasmussen 42

Max Nielsen 44

Jarod Henkelman 47

Conner Richards 47

Tyler Brandt 51

 

GIRLS GOLF

Atlantic 206 - Kuemper Catholic 210 - Denison-Schleswig 247

Medalist: Baylee Newell (Atlantic) 43

Runner-up medalist: Katie Schweers (Kuemper Catholic) 48

Kuemper Catholic scores:

Katie Schweers 48

Mariah Naberhaus 51

Eve Kenkel 55

Abby Nees 56

Haley Heithoff 64

Kara Daniel 78

 

 Alta-Aurelia 228 - Southeast Valley 240 - South Central Calhoun 267

Medalist: Annika Patton (Alta-Aurelia) 40

Runner-up medalist: Delaney Conrad (Southeast Valley) 50

SCC Scores: 

Payton Macke 61

Alli Morenz 66

Mariah Pagel 69

Faith Wagner 71

 

IKM-Manning 208 - Underwood 276

Medalist: Hanna Mullen (IKM-Manning) 51

Runner-up medalist: Bre Muhlbauer (IKM-Manning) 52

IKM-Manning scores:

Hanna Mullen 51

Bre Muhlbauer 52

Bailey Schechinger 52

Emily Powers 53

 

Newell-Fonda 225- Sioux Central 232 - East Sac County 236 - Manson NW Webster 299

Medalist: Kayla Kraft (East Sac County) 38

Runner up-medalist: Whitney Anderson (Sioux Central) 49

East Sac County scores:

Kayla Kraft 38

Kaylee Odendahl 65

Kristen Drost 65

Lauren Litterer 68